Minimum wages in India – Karnataka, Andhra & Telangana
91 minutes read

Minimum wages in India – Karnataka, Andhra & Telangana

Hello, In this blog, we will discuss the Rates of minimum wages in India Part-2 for the state of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Telangana.

For the latest rates of all other states, visit – Minimum wages in India.

Latest Rates of Minimum Wages for States –

Andhra Pradesh 

Class of Employment    Zone              CategoryBasic Per MonthVDA Per    MonthTotal Per   Month
Manager/ Sales Manager/ Security Officer/ Computer ProgrammerZone IShops5557.006393.6011950.60
Manager/ Sales Manager/ Security Officer/ Computer ProgrammerZone IIShops5357.006393.6011750.60
A/c.Plant OperatorZone IOthers4102.006393.6010495.60
A/c.Plant OperatorZone IIOthers4062.006393.6010455.60
Manager/ Field Officer/ Development Officer/ Security Officer/ Office Incharge/ Computer ProgrammerZone I    Commercial    Establishments5557.006393.6011950.60
Manager/ Field Officer/ Development Officer/ Security Officer/ Office Incharge/ Computer ProgrammerZone II  Commercial Establishments5138.006393.6011531.60
Computer Operator, Weighman/ Kolgari, Kolagari/ Weighman/ Milk Vender in Milk Booths, Computer OperatorZone ICommercial Establishments, Shops3886.006393.6010279.60
Computer Operator, Weighman/ Kolgari, Kolagari/ Weighman/ Milk Vender in Milk Booths, Computer OperatorZone IICommercial Establishments, Shops3757.006393.6010150.60
Clerk/ Typist/Clerk-cum-Typist/ Godown Incharge/Lineman/ Assistant Salesman/ Asst.Accountant/ Xerox Machine Operator, Clerk/ Bill Writer, Clerk/ Godown Incharge/ Accounts Assistant/ Typist/ Receptionist/ Lineman/ Stenographer/Clerk-cum-Typist/ Xerox Machine Operator/ Clerks in STD, ISD, FAX/ Asst.SalesmanZone I      Commercial Establishments, Laundries/

 Dry Cleaners, Shops

4102.006393.6010495.60
Clerk/ Typist/Clerk-cum-Typist/ Godown Incharge/Lineman/ Assistant Salesman/  Accountant/ Xerox Machine Operator, Clerk/ Bill Writer, Clerk/ Godown Incharge/ Accounts Assistant/ Typist/ Receptionist/ Lineman/ Stenographer/Clerk-cum-Typist/ Xerox Machine Operator/ Clerks in STD, ISD, FAX/Zone IICommercial Establishments, Laundries/ Dry Cleaners, Shops3886.006393.6010279.60
Accountant/ Asst.Manager/ Sales Executive/ Supervisor/ Purchaser/ Store Keeper/ Agent/ Sales Promotion Employees, Manager/Shop Incharge, Pharmacist/ Air Conditioner/ Plant Operator, Asst.Manager/ Accountant Supervisor/ PurchaserZone ICommercial Establishments, Hair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/ Beauty Parlours, Laundries/ Dry Cleaners, Others, Shops4722.006393.6011115.60
Accountant/ Asst.Manager/ Sales Executive/ Supervisor/ Purchaser/ Store Keeper/ Agent/ Sales Promotion Employees, Manager/Shop Incharge, Pharmacist/ Air Conditioner/ Plant OperatorZone II Commercial Establishments,Hair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/

 Beauty Parlours, Laundries/ 

Dry Cleaners, Others

4520.006393.6010913.60
Helper/ Pressman, Photo Frame WorkerZone ITailoring Establishments, Others3757.006393.6010150.60
Helper/ Pressman, Photo Frame WorkerZone IITailoring Establishments, Others3370.006393.609763.60
Type Writing Instructor, Salesman/Sales Representative/ Bill Writer/ Cashier/ Tradesman, Asst.Cutter/ Tailor/ Stitcher, Cutter Master, Salesman/ Stenographer/ Receptionist/ Auction Bidder/ Tradesman/ Typewriter Instructor, Hair Dresser/ Cutter/ Beautician, Washerman (Laundry), GoldsmithZone IShops, Tailoring Establishments, Commercial Establishments, Hair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/

 Beauty Parlours, Laundries/

 Dry Cleaners, Others

4520.006393.6010913.60
Type Writing Instructor, Salesman/Sales Representative/ Bill Writer/ Cashier/ Tradesman, Asst.Cutter/ Tailor/ Stitcher, Cutter Master, Salesman/ Stenographer/ Receptionist/ Auction Bidder/ Typewriter Instructor, Hair Dresser/Cutter/ Beautician, Washerman (Laundry), GoldsmithZone IShops, Tailoring Establishments, Commercial Establishments, Hair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/

 Beauty Parlours, Laundries/

 Dry Cleaners, Others

4520.006393.6010913.60
Type Writing Instructor, Salesman/Sales Representative/ Bill Writer/ Cashier/ Tradesman, Asst.Cutter/ Tailor/ Stitcher, Cutter Master, Salesman/ Stenographer/ Receptionist/ Auction Bidder/ Tradesman/ Typewriter Instructor, Hairdresser/ Hair Cutter/ Beautician, Washerman (Laundry), Goldsmith, Asst.Manager/ Accountant Supervisor/ PurchaserZone IIShops, Tailoring Establishments, Commercial Establishments, Hair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/ Beauty Parlours, Laundries/ Dry Cleaners, Others4302.006393.6010695.60
Security Guard, Peon/Attender/ Watchman/ Water Boy/ Helper/ Messenger/ Security Guard, Bicycle Fitter/ Attender/ Peon/ WaterBoy/ Shop Boy/ Helper/ Messenger/ Gas Cylinder CarrierZone IHair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/ Beauty Parlours, 

Shops

3700.006393.6010093.60
Security Guard, Peon/Attender/ Watchman/ Water Boy/ Helper/ Messenger/ Security Guard, Bicycle Fitter/ Attender/ Peon/ WaterBoy/ Shop Boy/ Helper/ Messenger/ Gas Cylinder CarrierZone IIShops, Hair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/ Beauty Parlours3370.006393.609763.60
Security Supervisor – Employment In Security Services, Security Officer, Field OfficerZone IHighly Skilled7500.006304.5013804.50
Security Supervisor – Employment In Security Services, Security Officer, Field OfficerZone IIHighly Skilled6500.006304.5012804.50
Security Supervisor – Employment In Security Services, Security Officer, Field OfficerZone IIIHighly Skilled5000.006304.5011304.50
Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Intelligence and Fire Fighting Personnel, Head Guard, Security InspectorZone ISkilled7000.006304.5013304.50
Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Intelligence and Fire Fighting Personnel, Head Guard, Security InspectorZone IISkilled6000.006304.5012304.50
Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Intelligence and Fire Fighting Personnel, Head Guard, Security InspectorZone IIISkilled4500.006304.5010804.50
Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Security Guards with ArmsZone ISemi-skilled6500.006304.5012804.50
Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security     Services, Security Guards with ArmsZone IISemi-skilled5500.006304.5011804.50
Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Security Guards with ArmsZone IIISemi-skilled4250.006304.5010554.50
Security Guards without Arms – Employment In Security ServicesZone IUn-skilled5000.006304.5011304.50
Security Guards without Arms – Employment In Security ServicesZone IIUn-skilled4250.006304.5010554.50
Security Guards without Arms – Employment In-Security ServicesZone IIIUn-skilled4000.006304.5010304.50

Karnataka

Class of EmploymentZoneBasic per dayBasic per MonthVDA Per MonthTotal Per DayTotal Per Month
Highly SkilledZone I593.2115423.41723.265917146.6
Highly SkilledZone II564.96146891723.263116412.2
Highly SkilledZone III538.613989.51723.260415712.7
Highly SkilledZone IV512.4413323.31723.257915046.5
SkilledZone I539.2814021.31723.260615744.5
SkilledZone II513.613353.61723.258015076.8
SkilledZone III489.1412717.71723.355514440.9
SkilledZone IV465.8512112.11723.353213835.3
Semi-SkilledZone I490.2512746.61723.355714469.8
Semi-skilledZone II466.9112139.61723.353313862.2
Semi-skilledZone III444.6811561.61723.351113284.8
Semi-skilledZone IV423.5110111723.349012734.2
UnskilledZone I455.6911587.81723.351213311
UnskilledZone II424.46110361723.349112759.2
UnskilledZone III404.2510510.51723.347112233.7
UnskilledZone IV385100101723.345111733.2
Office StaffZone I631164231723.369818146.2
Office StaffZone II603.38156881723.367017411.2
Office StaffZone III576.5149891723.364316712.2
Office StaffZone IV550.88143231723.361716046.2
Field StaffZone I475.3823602631.6576.614991.6
Field StaffZone II465.38121002631.6566,614731.6
Field StaffZone I437.38113722631.6538.614003.6
Field StaffZone II423.38110082631.6524.613639.6
Field StaffZone I426.38110862631.6527.613717.6
Field StaffZone II413.38107482631.6514.613379.6
Field StaffSecurity Guard, Lady Guard – Security ServicesZone I398103502631.6428.7412981.6
Field StaffSecurity Guard, Lady Guard – Security ServicesZone II385100122631.6469.6712643.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, RestaurantsZone I455118302121.6536.613951.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, RestaurantsZone II445115702121.6526.613691.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, RestaurantsZone III415107902121.6496.612911.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Supervisor / Kitchen SupervisorZone I450117002121.6531.613821.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Supervisor / Kitchen SupervisorZone II440114402121.6521.613561.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Supervisor / Kitchen SupervisorZone III410106602121.6491.612781.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, BarmanZone I425110502121.6506.613171.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, BarmanZone II415107902121.6496.612911.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, BarmanZone III390101402121.6471.612261.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, ElectricianZone I415107902121.6496.612911.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, ElectricianZone II435105302121.6486.612651.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, ElectricianZone III485100102121.6466.612131.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Assistant Cook/ Room boyZone I410106602121.6491.612781.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Assistant Cook/ Room boyZone II400104002121.6481.612521.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Assistant Cook/ Room boyZone III37597502121.6456.611871.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Coffee maker/Tea maker surver/Supplier/ Waiter/Bearer/ Butler/ GrinderZone I400104002121.6481.612521.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Coffee maker/Tea maker surver/Supplier/ Waiter/Bearer/ Butler/ GrinderZone II390101402121.6471.612261.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Coffee maker/Tea maker surver/Supplier/ Waiter/Bearer/ Butler/ GrinderZone III36594902121.6446.611611.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Vegetable cutter/Mutton cutter/Parcel boy/Water Carriers/Gardeners/Dhobi Lift Attender Cleaner/ Peon/Watchman/Sweeper/Office boy/ Office Assistant/doing job similar to the categories mentioned above. Any other categories of unskilled employment not sweeperZone I385100102121.6466.612131.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Vegetable cutter/Mutton cutter/Parcel boy/Water Carriers/Gardeners/Dhobi Lift Attender Cleaner/ Peon/Watchman/Sweeper/Office boy/ Office Assistant/doing job similar to the categories mentioned above. Any other categories of unskilled employment not sweeperZone II37597502121.6456.611871.6
Operational Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Vegetable cutter/Mutton cutter/Parcel boy/Water Carriers/Gardeners/Dhobi Lift Attender Cleaner/ Peon/Watchman/Sweeper/Office boy/ Office Assistant/doing job similar to the categories mentioned above. Any other categories of unskilled employment not sweeperZone III35091002121.6431.611221.6
Driver/Cleaner – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, RestaurantsZone I421109462121.6502.613067.6
Driver/Cleaner – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, RestaurantsZone II410106602121.6491.612781.6
Driver/Cleaner – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, RestaurantsZone III385100102121.6466.612131.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Manager/Personnel OfficerZone I515133902121.6596.615511.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Manager/Personal OfficerZone II500130002121.6581.615121.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Manager/Personal OfficerZone III465120902121.6546.614211.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Asst. Manager/Asst. Personal ManagerZone I495128702121.6576.614991.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Asst. Manager/Asst. Personal ManagerZone II480124802121.6561.614601.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Asst. Manager/Asst. Personal ManagerZone III450117002121.6531.613821.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, AccountantZone I475123502121.6556.614471.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, AccountantZone II465120902121.6546.614211.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, AccountantZone III435113102121.6516.613431.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Cashier/Senior Clerk/Booking Clerk Stenographer/Computer Operator Store Keeper/Receptionist Telephone OperatorZone I465120902121.6546.614211.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Cashier/Senior Clerk/Booking Clerk Stenographer/Computer Operator Store Keeper/Receptionist Telephone OperatorZone II455118302121.6536.613951.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Cashier/Senior Clerk/Booking Clerk Stenographer/Computer Operator Store Keeper/Receptionist Telephone OperatorZone III425110502121.6506.613171.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Typist/Data Entry Operator Clerk/Junior ClerkZone I460119602121.6541.614081.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Typist/Data Entry Operator Clerk/Junior ClerkZone II445115702121.6526.613691.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Typist/Data Entry Operator Clerk/Junior ClerkZone III420109202121.6501.613041.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Office Boy/Sweeper/AttenderZone I385100102121.6466.612131.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Office Boy/Sweeper/AttenderZone II37597502121.6456.611871.6
Office Staff – Employment in Hotels, Residential Hotels, Restaurants, Office Boy/Sweeper/AttenderZone III35091002121.6431.611221.6

 Telangana 

Class of EmploymentZoneCategoryBasic Per MonthVDA Per MonthTotal Per DayTotal Per Month
Manager/ Sales Manager/ Security Officer/ Computer Programme, Manager/ Field Officer/ Development Officer/ Security Officer/ Office In charge/ Computer ProgrammerZone ICommercial Establishments, Shops5557.006848.00477.1212405.00
Manager/ Sales Manager/ Security Officer/ Computer ProgrammeZone IIShops5357.006848.00469.4212205.00
Asst.Manager/ Accountant Supervisor/ Purchaser, Accountant/ Asst.Manager/ Sales Executive/ Supervisor/ Purchaser/ Store Keeper/ Agent/ Sales Promotion EmployeesZone ICommercial Establishments, Shops4722.006848.00445.0011570.00
Asst.Manager/ Accountant Supervisor/ Purchaser, Salesman/Sales Representative/ Bill Writer/ Cashier/ Tradesman, Type Writing InstructorZone IIShops4302.006848.00428.8511150.00
Salesman/Sales Representative/ Bill Writer/ Cashier/ Tradesman, Type Writing InstructorZone IShops4520.006848.00437.2311368.00
Clerk/ Godown Incharge/ Accounts Assistant/ Typist/ Receptionist/ Lineman/ Stenographer/Clerk-cum-Typist/ Xerox Machine Operator/ Clerks in STD, ISD, FAX/ Asst.Salesman, Kolagari/ Weighman/ Milk Vender in Milk BoothsZone IShops4102.006848.00421.1510950.00
Clerk/ Godown Incharge/ Accounts Assistant/ Typist/ Receptionist/ Lineman/ Stenographer/Clerk-cum-Typist/ Xerox Machine Operator/ Clerks in STD, ISD, FAX/ Asst.Salesman, Computer OperatorZone IIShops3886.006848.00412.8510734.00
Kolagari/ Weighman/ Milk Vender in Milk Booths, Computer OperatorZone IIShops3757.006848.00407.8810605.00
Bicycle Fitter/ Attender/ Peon/ WaterBoy/ Shop Boy/ Helper/ Messenger/ Gas Cylinder Carrier, Security Guard, Peon/Attender/ Watchman/ Water Boy/ Helper, Helper, Pressman Messenger/ Security GuardZone IShops, Commercial Establishments, Hair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/ Beauty Parlours, Tailoring Establishments3700.006848.00405.6910548.00
Bicycle Fitter/ Attender/ Peon/ WaterBoy/ Shop Boy/ Helper/ Messenger/ Gas Cylinder Carrier, Security Guard, Peon/Attender/ Watchman/ Water Boy/ Helper/ Messenger/ Security Guard, Helper, PressmanZone IIShops, Commercial Establishments, Hair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/ Beauty Parlours, Tailoring Establishments3370.006848.00393.0010218.00
Manager/ Field Officer/ Development Officer/ Security Officer/ Office Incharge/ Computer ProgrammerZone IICommercial Establishments5138.006848.00461.0011986.00
Accountant/ Asst.Manager/ Sales Executive/ Supervisor/ Purchaser/ Store Keeper/ Agent/ Sales Promotion EmployeesZone IICommercial Establishments4520.006848.00437.2311368.00
Salesman/ Stenographer/ Receptionist/ Auction Bidder/ Tradesman/ Typewriter InstructorZone ICommercial Establishments4520.006848.00437.2311368.00
Salesman/ Stenographer/ Receptionist/ Auction Bidder/ Tradesman/ Typewriter InstructorZone IICommercial Establishments4302.006848.00428.8511150.00
Clerk/ Typist/Clerk-cum-Typist/ Godown Incharge/Lineman/ Assistant Salesman/ Asst., A/c  Plant Operator, Accountant/ Xerox Machine Operator, Clerk/ Bill WriterZone ICommercial Establishments, Laundries/ Dry Cleaners, others4102.006848.00421.1510950.00
Clerk/ Typist/Clerk-cum-Typist/ Godown Incharge/Lineman/ Assistant Salesman/ Asst.Accountant/ Xerox Machine Operator, Clerk/ Bill Writer, A/c Plant OperatorZone IICommercial Establishments, Laundries/ Dry Cleaners, Others3886.006848.00412.8510734.00
Weighman/ Kolgari, Computer OperatorZone ICommercial Establishments3886.006848.00412.8510734.00
Weighman/ Kolgari, Computer OperatorZone IICommercial Establishments3757.006848.00407.8810605.00
Manager/Shop Incharge, Cutter Master, Manager/ Shop Incharge, Pharmacist/ Air Conditioner/ Plant OperatorZone IHair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/ Beauty Parlours, Tailoring Establishments, Laundries/ Dry Cleaners, Others4722.006848.00445.0011570.00
Manager/Shop Incharge, Pharmacist/ Air Conditioner/ Plant OperatorZone IIHair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/ Beauty Parlours, Laundries/ Dry Cleaners, Others4520.006848.00437.2311368.00
HairDresser/ Hair Cutter/ Beautician, Asst.Cutter/ Tailor/ Stitcher, Washerman (Laundry), GoldsmithZone IHair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/ Beauty Parlours, Tailoring Establishments, Laundry/ cleaner, Others4520.006848.00437.2311368.00
HairDresser/ Hair Cutter/ Beautician, Cutter Master, Asst.Cutter/ Tailor/ Stitcher, Washerman (Laundry), GoldsmithZone IIHair Cutting / Hair Dressing Saloon/ Beauty Parlours, Tailoring Establishments, Laundries/ Dry Cleaners, others4302.006848.00428.8511150.00
Photo Frame WorkerZone IOthers3757.006848.00407.8810605.00
Photo Frame WorkerZone IIOthers3370.006848.00393.0010218.00
Field Officer – Employment In Security Services, Security Supervisor – Employment In Security Services, security officerZone IHighly Skilled7500.006783.75549.3814283.75
Field Officer – Employment In Security Services, Security Supervisor – Employment In Security Services, security officerZone IIHighly Skilled6500.006783.75510.9113283.75
Field Officer – Employment In Security Services, Security Supervisor – Employment In Security Services, security officerZone IIIHighly Skilled5000.006783.75453.2211783.75
Intelligence and Fire Fighting Personnel – Employment In Security Services, Head Guard – Employment In Service, Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Security Inspector – Employment In Security ServicesZone ISkilled7000.006783.75530.1413783.75
Intelligence and Fire Fighting Personnel – Employment In Security Services, Head Guard – Employment In Service, Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Security Inspector – Employment In Security ServicesZone IISkilled6000.006783.75491.6812783.75
Intelligence and Fire Fighting Personnel – Employment In Security Services, Head Guard – Employment In Service, Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Security Inspector – Employment In Security ServicesZone IIISkilled4500.006783.75433.9911283.75
Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Security Guards with Arms – Employment In Security ServicesZone ISemi-skilled6500.006783.75510.9113283.75
Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Security Guards with Arms – Employment In Security ServicesZone IISemi-skilled5500.006783.75472.4512283.75
Assistant Security Inspector – Employment In Security Services, Security Guards with Arms – Employment In Security ServicesZone IIISemi-skilled4250.006783.75424.3811033.75
Security Guards without Arms – Employment In Security ServicesZone IUn-skilled5000.006783.75453.2211783.75
Security Guards without Arms – Employment In-Security ServicesZone IIUn-skilled4250.006783.75424.3811033.75
Security Guards without Arms – Employment In -Security ServicesZone IIIUn-skilled4000.006783.75414.7610783.75

Thus, we come to the end of our discussion. If you have any queries drop a comment in the comment section.

Also, you can see our related post:

Minimum wages in India – Types, Industries, and Penalties

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *